eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Eupilema inexpectata
Common name: Root mouthed jelly fish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Scyphozoa Not Defined Rhizostomeae Not Defined Scarabaeoidea Not Defined Eupilema Eupilema inexpectata

 

Short Description:

Large jellyfish with a smooth domed bell and no tentacles:usually translucent white or blue.The manubrium does not have a single mouth but is dotted with many pore-like entrances to the gut.Previosly known as Rhizostoma sp.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 1500mm in diameter
Behaviour: Filter feeder
Diet: Microscopic prey 
Distribution: Troughout Soutern Africa 
Depth: 300m 
Habitat: Open water
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None
 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 600mm 5m Olympus SP550UZ photo video
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 700mm 2m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Nico van Schalkwyk-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 17 700mm 2m Canon Powershot A70 video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving