eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gargamella sp
Common name: Warty nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Discodorididae Not defined Gargamella Gargamella sp

Short Description:

A small white oval shaped nudibranch with a brighter white edge an irregular black spots on the body overall.

Identification
features:
Irregular black spots on body
Size: 25mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown
Depth: 10-30m 
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Distribution: Unknown
Reference:
  •  
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 20mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 20mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 20mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-06-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 15mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 20mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 20mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 25mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving