eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Atagema sp.
Common name: Frog nudbranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Discodorididae Not defined Atagema Atagema sp.

  

Short Description:

The body is light brown in colour. The mantle bears numerous small knobbly tubercles that form a reticulate pattern of ridges giving a spong like appearrance.The rhinopores is small

Identification
features:
 Knobbly appearance of the overall body with short rhinopores
Size: 15mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Feed on sponges
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: Unknown
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 40mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving