eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ceratosoma ingozi
Common name: Ink pot nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Chromodorididae Not defined Ceratosoma Ceratosoma ingozi

        

Short Description:

The inkspot nudibranch is a deep-bodied dorid with a smooth skin and bluish-edged purple spots. It has creamy gills and rhinophores. Its body colour varies from a creamy yellow through pinks to purples

Identification
features:
 
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Its egg ribbon is a stiff collar of large yellow-orange eggs
Diet: Sponges
Distribution: This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth. It is probably endemic
Depth: 15-40m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 13 50mm 18m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 40mm 19m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 60mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 16 30mm 26m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2007-12-10 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 12 35mm 24m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 19m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 19m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 19m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 19m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-10 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 15mm 12m Olympus FE230 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 23m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 23m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 23m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 23m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 23m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving