eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bicellariella ciliata
Common name: Eyelash moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Bicellariellidae Not Defined Bicellariella Bicellariella ciliata

     

Short Description:

A pale,almost white tree-like colony with an upright central "trunk" and long drooping branches.Zooecia rounded and ending in several very long curved spines(the eyelashes)

Identification
features:
 
Size: 60 mm tall
Behaviour:  
Distribution: Port nolloth to Port St. Johns 
Diet: Filter feeder
Habitat: Prefers rocky overhangs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 350mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 350mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 350mm 24m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving