eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Discodoris sp1
Common name: Smal spot dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Not Defined Discodorididae Not Defined Discodoris Discodoris sp1

Short Description:

a Small dorid with a slightly rough skin.The body is white with numerous small irregular shaped dark brownish or black spots.It differ from all other South african dorids by it granular notum

Identification
features:
One of the many similar blackspotted nudibranch and identification of the animal is often very uncertain 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour:
Diet: Feeds on demospongia
Distribution: Cape town to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 1-15m 
Habitat: Subtidal and shallow shore reefs
References:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa
    )
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Cross & Chain 14 45mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving