eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sabellastarte longa
Common name: Featherduster worm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not Defined Polychaeta Palpata Canalipalpata Sabellida Sabellidae Not Defined Sabellastarte Sabellastarte longa

 

 Short Description:

Head crowned with two magnificent spiral whorls of feathery branches.Commonly purple,white or orange.Body encased in a parchment-like mucous tube,Crows can be withdrawn into tube when disturbed

Identification
features:
 The absence of tiny axternal flaps from the branches of the crownhelps distinguish this specie
Size: 120mm
Behaviour: Solitary,with braches in current to feed
Diet: Filter feerder of microscopic organism
Distribution: Cape Town to Mozambique
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: Lives in shady rock crevices
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • none

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 40mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 210mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 80mm 14 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-29 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 90mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 60mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 70mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 100mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-19 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 60mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 18 200mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 40mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 80mm 16m Canon Powershot S200 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-02-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Bermuda 17 150mm 18m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving