eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudoceros hancockanus
Common name: Black frilled flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Pseudoceros Pseudoceros hancockanus

 

  

Short Description:

A flat body black in overall colour with a purple frilly margin outlined in yellow

Identification
features:
 
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • Marine Life (An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Invertebrates in the Sea)
    J.David George & Jennifer J George
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Danny Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 80mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Gerrit Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 50mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 70mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 70mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving