eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Octopus vulgaris
Common name: Common octopus
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Cephalopda Coleoidea Octopoda Incirrina Octopodidae Octopodinae Octopus Octopus vulgaris

 

ShortDescription:

8 arms that are lined with suckers Colour varies as it camouflage itself against background
Shape varies because of no internal skeleton

Identification
features:
The skin is smooth.8 arms that are lined with suckers
Lack any internal shell.
Size:  1-60cm
Behaviour:

Normally solitary and territorial Typically nocturnal animal Remain in their dens during day
They leave them at dusk for hunting trips and return at dawn.
Excursions during the day in search of food are of shorter duration.
Some octopuses may occupy the same home for a longer period while others change holes several times over a few days.s. 

Diet: Active predators that feed primarily on crabs,lobsters and shelfish.Small hatchlings typically spend several weeks as active predators in the plankton
Distribution: Common specie throughout
South Africa
Depth:  1-200m
Habitat: Found in  holes,crevices or sheltered places.They often protect their homes with shells, stones, and other solid objects they gather.
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 300mm 11m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 13 260mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 300mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 300mm 25m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 180mm 3m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 300mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 15 400mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 400mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 350mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 200mm 22 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 300mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 1000mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 700mm 23m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 700mm 23m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 800mm 28m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 340mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 340mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-05-30 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 17 400mm 3m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 350mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving