eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Nymphon signatum-1
Common name: Scarlet sea spider
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Chelicerata Pycnogonida Not Defined Pantopoda Eupantopodida Nymphonidae Not defined Nymphon Nymphon signatum-1

 

  

Short Description:

A small-bodied sea spider with long spindly legs .A lot of colour variations excist but is normally pinkish to deep red  and may be patterned with white and blue.Transparent ovigerous legs may be visible hanging beneath the body.Head with two pairs of appendages.

Identification
features:
 Ovigerous legs present in both sexes
Size: 50mm across
Behaviour: Slowly moving on reefs
Diet: Feeding on hydroids
Distribution: Saldanha to East London
Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat: Subtidal pools and shallow reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 18mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 18mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 30mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 30mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 30mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 30mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Flat Rock reef 18 40mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Flat Rock reef 18 40mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 10mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 10mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 10mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Paul van Jaarsveld-(Jeffereys bay) 2012-06-02 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 14 15mm 18m Nikon D70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving