eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clinus superciliosus
Common name: Super klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Blenniodei Clinids Not Defined Clinus Clinus superciliosus

       

Short Description:

Elongate ,with a highly variable dark-green to red mottling.Lips Fleshy.Pelvic rays longFirst three dorsal spines bear clusters of cirri at the tips and are longer than the dorsal spines,thus forming a crestDisticnt notch between the third and fourth dorsal spines.Eye-tentacle flat and hass a few short branches 

Identification
features:

 Dorsal spines (total): 31 - 42; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5-10; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 21 - 30 Color ranges from uniform green black with 6 golden dots along centre of body to mottled with 6 bars along body

Size: 300mm
Behaviour: Breeds troughout the year  
Diet: Feeds on invertebrates
Distribution:

Luderitz to East londen

Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:
Occurs in tide pools and subtidal areas up to 20m 
 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Domoney-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 120mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 90mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 90mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 120mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Kraal 16 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 300mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 150mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 200mm 15m Olympus FE280 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-04-18 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 150mm 10m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-20 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 80mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 160mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving