eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysoblephus gibbiceps
Common name: Red stumpnose
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Chrysoblephus Chrysoblephus gibbiceps

       

Short Description:

Silvery pink fish with 5 -7 vertical red bars on the sides and irregular blackspots over the body.Very steep forhead wich develop in a bump in older males

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7 - 9.  
Size:  750mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms and small fishes
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from the Cape to Natal in South Africa. 
Habitat: Deep reefs
Depth: 10-150m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 450mm 18m Canon Powershot G10 photo video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 450mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 450mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 450mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 500mm 9m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 500mm 9m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 500mm 9m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 480mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving