eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Carcharias taurus
Common name: Ragged tooth shark
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Lamniformes Not Defined Ododtaspididae Not Defined Carcharias Carcharias taurus

       

Short Description:

Robust,plump body with pointed snout and small eyes.Protruding spike-like teeth .Pale brown or grey, paler below, with dark spots that appear faded in adults

Identification
features:

Dorsal spines (total): 0 Anal spines: 0
The body is stout, with two large dorsal fins and the tail is elongated and has a long upper lobe. The shark has a precaudal pit but no caudal keels.The dorsal and anal fins are equal-sized,1st dorsal fin closer to pelvic than to pectoral fins The caudal fin: is a pronounced subterminal notch and a short ventral lobe 

Size: 100-320cm
Behaviour: The sharks typically congregate in coastal waters. Often they will shelter in caves or gutters during the day, and come out at night to feed. During the day they exhibit sluggish behavior, becoming more active during the night
Diet: Consists of bony fishes including mackerels, other sharks and rays, squids, crabs and lobsters.
Distribution:

Cape town to Northen Kwazulu-Natal.Inhabiting coastal waters worldwide, with many different names in different countries in the world

Depth: 1-190m
Habitat: Reef-associated
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 700mm 12m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 1500m 12m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 2000m 14m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 2000m 14m Olympus E30 photo
Charles Rowe-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 2000m 14m Olympus E30 photo
Craig Arnold-(East Londen) 2010-05-23 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 16 2500mm 14m Canon EOS 5d photo
Craig Arnold-(East Londen) 2010-02-14 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 2000mm 16m Canon EOS 5d photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 2000m 17m Olympus C-5000z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 1800mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 2000mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 2500mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2007-11-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 2000mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 2000mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 12 2500mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 2000mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 13 2000mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-02-14 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 1000mm 16m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-02-14 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 1000mm 16m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 2000mm 17m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 1200mm 17m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 1200mm 17m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving