eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Haploblepharus fuscus
Common name: Brown shyshark
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Carcharhiniformes Not Defined Scyliorhinidae Not Defined Haploblepharus Haploblepharus fuscus

       

Short Description:

A small species The dark shyshark has a stocky body and a short, broad head. The snout is blunt and dorsally flattened. The eyes are large and oval-shaped, with a rudimentary nictitating membrane (protective third Eyelid) and a strong ridge underneath. The nostrils are very large, and are flanked by greatly expanded, triangular flaps of skin that reach the mouth. These nasal flaps cover a pair of deep grooves that connect the nasal excurrent (outflow) openings and the mouth. There are furrows at the corners of the mouth on both jaws. 

The skin is thick and covered by well-calcified leaf-like dermal denticles. The coloration is a plain brown above and while below, though some individuals have a series of faint darker saddle-like markings or black or white spots.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0  Anal spines: 0 Dorsal and anal fins :equal-sized Caudal fin:The first dorsal fin originates well behind the pelvic fin origins, and the second originates behind the anal fin origin. The pectoral fins are moderately large, and the dorsal, pelvic, and anal fins are of similar sizes. The caudal fin is short and broad, with a notch near the tip of the upper lobe and an indistinct lower lobe.The teeth have a central cusp and a pair of smaller cusplets on the sides. The five pairs of gillslits are positioned on the upper sides of the body.
Size: 10-60cm
Behaviour:

The brown shyshark is a sedentary, bottom-dwelling species; one tag-recapture study found that recaptured sharks had moved no more than 8 km from their original tagging location.Like its relatives in the genus, it exhibits a curious response of curling into a ring with its tail covering its eyes when threatened, hence the name "shyshark

Diet: Feeds on bony fishes, crustaceans and cephalopods
Distribution: The brown shyshark has a restricted distribution along the coast of South Africa, from the Western and EasternCape Province to southern KwaZulu-Natal 
Depth: 1-130m
Habitat: Inshore and offshore waters Sandy and rocky bottoms
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 500mm 18m Canon Powershot G7 photo
Faure Mould-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-06 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 19 400mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 600mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 330mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 330mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 330mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 500mm 22m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 600mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 440mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 440mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 600mm 15m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving