eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chalroderma ocellata
Common name: Two eyed blennie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Blennoiidei Blenniidae Not Defined Chalroderma Chalroderma ocellata

 

   

Short Description:

Small fish dusky in color. A dark spot covering base of 3rd to 5th dorsal spines give the impression of a second eye ,hence the name two-eyed blennie

 

Identification
features:
 Dorsal spines (total): 12 - 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 19 - 21; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 21 - 22
Size: 10cm 
Behaviour: Oviparous.Eggs are demersal and adhesive.Mostly bottom dwelling species
Diet: Feeding on a mixed diet of algae and benthic invertebrates
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from Saldanha Bay to Port Elizabeth in South Africa.
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Inhabits coral reefs, from clear coastal to outer reef walls, usually where currents are moderate
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 8cm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 8cm 12m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 100mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving