eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cheilodactylus fasciatus
Common name: Red fingers
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not Defined Cheilodactylus Cheilodactylus fasciatus

       

ShortDescription:

Brown bars extended onto dorsal,anal and tailfins:Bars seem to be broken.Distictive bars on forked tail and fingerlike pectorial fins

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines : 17 - 19.Dorsal soft rays : 23 - 25.Anal spines: 3.Anal soft rays: 9 - 11  
Size: 30cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution:

Endemic to South Africa

Habitat: Tidal pools,subtidal gullies and shallow reefs 
Depth: 1-120m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Coastal fishes of Southern Africa
    Phil & Elaine Heemstra
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 200mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 210mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 200mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 100mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 200mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 550mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 300mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving