eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Boopsoidea incornata
Common name: Frans madam
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Not Defined Sparidae Not Defined Boopsoidea Boopsoidea incornata

  

Short Description:

Small silver deep-bodied fish witha bronze sheen and a disticnt lateral line.Large eyes,pointed snout and small mouthJuvenile is bright orange

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines : 11.Dorsal soft rays : 10 - 11.Anal spines: 3.Anal soft rays: 11 
Size: 40cm
Behaviour: Found in shoals
Diet: Small crabs, worms, red bait and small pieces of seaweeds 
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 5-30m
Habitat: Occurs usually in the vicinity of scattered and flat reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Domoney-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 160mm 9m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 150mm 10m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Dieter Hoffman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 15mm 16 Sony DSC-W150 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 120mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-09 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 250mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 200mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 100mm 9m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-06-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 200mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 200mm 16m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 200m 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Rosalind Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 200mm 20m Canon Poweshot SD960 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving