eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Serranus knynaensis
Common name: African seabass
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Perciformes Pericoidei Serranidae Serraninae Serranus Serranus knynaensis

   

Short Description:

Elongate fish with big eyes and mouth.Grey on top and white bottom.Top half and bottom half splitted by a black line that runs trough the eyes onto the snout The transparent fins are covered with little white spots.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13 - 15; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8  
Size: 400mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feed on fishes, cephalopods and crustaceans  
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: English Channel southward round the Cape of Good Hope to Natal, South Africa 
Depth: 5-500m 
Habitat: Found on the shelf and upper slope on rocks, 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving