eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gymnothorax johnsoni
Common name: White spotted moray eel
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenoidei Muraenidae Not Defined Gymnothorax Gymnothorax johnsoni

   

Short description:

Pale brown with irregular, light spots anteriorly, larger and more rounded on tail and in young. Corner of mouth and gill opening dusky. Few dark lines under throat

 

Identification
features:
Size: 10-300cm
Behaviour: Many species are more active at night and hide in holes and crevices during the day.
Vicious reputation is undeserved, although some species will bite if provoked
Diet: Crustaceans, cephalopods and small fishes
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Algoa Bay, South Africa. 
Depth: 20 - 70 m
Habitat: Shallow water among rocks and coral reefs
Reference:

ZipcodeZoo

http://zipcodezoo.com


Similar Species:
  • none

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 2000mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 2000mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 2000mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ video
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 1000mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 1000mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 1000mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 10 1000mm 22m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-01-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Bermuda 17 100cm 15m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-01-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Bermuda 17 100cm 15m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving