eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Poroderma pantherinum
Common name: Leopard catshark
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Carcharhiniformes Not Defined Scyliorhinidae Not Defined Poroderma Poroderma pantherinum

   

Short Description:

Highly variable color pattern of black spots.Rings and lines in horizontal rows on a grey to whiteish background and white below
There are 3 different forms, the typical 'pantherinum' with lines and rosettes of spots and two extreme forms, 'marleyi' with large dark spots (formerly considered a separate species),and 'salt and pepper' with small, densely packed black spots,intermediates between these extremes are extremely common

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0 Anal spines: 0 Dorsal and anal fins :equal-sized Caudal fin:Two pronounced fins
Long nasal barbels 
Size: 10-70cm
Behaviour: Nocturnal, often found in caves and crevices during the day
Female produce two brown egg cases attached to seaweed
Diet: Feeds on small bony fish, crustaceans, octopus and polychaete worms
Distribution:

Endemic to South Africa.

Depth: 10-256m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 650mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 900mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-10-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 800mm 11m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-10-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 800mm 11m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-10-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 650mm 13m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 1000mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Cross & Chain 14 1000mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 1200mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo video
Margot Van Heerden-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 1000mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 900mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 900mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 500mm 25m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving