eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Diplodus cervinus hottentotus
Common name: Zebra seabream
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Diplodus Diplodus cervinus hottentotus

 

       

Short Description:

An oval shaped fish with  6 distinctive black bars on side with the front one running through the eye.Young bright yellow between crossbars.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12 - 14; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 11.
Size: 60cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on fish, mollusks, crustaceans, worms, and other organisms
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from southern Mozambique and South Africa.
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Inhabits coastal waters, mainly on rocky bottoms 
Reference:
  •  FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • Coastal fishes of Southern Africa
    Phil & Elaine Heemstra
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 19 200mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2008-03-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-11-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 17 300mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 250mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 250mm 5m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 15 250mm 20m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 7m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 150mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 240mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving