eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Congiopodus torvus
Common name: Smooth horse fish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Congiopodidae Not Defined Congiopodus Congiopodus torvus

       

Short Description:

Light brown with irregular darker brown markings in young; adults darker brown

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 20 - 21; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13 - 15; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8 
Size: 760mm 
Behaviour:
Diet:
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Namibia to Pondoland in Transkei, South Africa. 
Depth: 10-300m
Habitat: Inhabits soft bottoms reefs
Reference:
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • Similar Species:

    Database Statistics
    (Click on the links for more information)
    Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 18 400mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 18 400mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 18 400mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 18 400mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-09-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 18 400mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 600mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo video
    Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 650mm 17m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
    Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 650mm 17m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
    Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 650mm 17m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo video
    Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 650mm 17m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
     
    website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
    web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
    eastern cape scuba diving