eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Spondyliosoma emarginatum
Common name: Steentjie
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Spondyliosoma Spondyliosoma emarginatum

     

Short Description:

Small grey-blue fish with dark fins and some pale yellow horizontal lines along upper sides

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 13; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10  
Size: 400mm
Behaviour: The male construct a nest in the sand and gaurd the eggs until they hatch
Diet: Feeds on algae and small crustaceans
Distribution:
Depth: 60m
Habitat: Found over rocky substrates of oceanic waters. Enters estuaries where it lives among the weeds.
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 150mm 116m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 230mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
Jarred Ryan Nosworthy (Port ELiabeth) 2013-11-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 230mm 14m Sony DSC-W300 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 200mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Chelsea 17 110mm 9m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 15 150mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving