eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tethya spp1
Common name: Light coloured golfball sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Tethyidae Not Defined Tethya Tethya spp1

 

      

Short Description:

Easy to identify to genus by virtue of the sperichal body form.Surface usually with warty knobs.
Sponge takes on a ball shape and is white or cream in overall colour

  

Identification
features:
 
Size: 5-20 cm in diameter 
Behaviour: Often occurs in large colonies
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution CapeTown to Sodwana Bay 
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Shallow subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 150mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 250mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 180mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-10-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 120mm 10m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 200mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 100mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 150mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving