eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chirodactylus brachydactylus
Common name: Twotone fingerfin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not Defined Chirodacttylus Chirodactylus brachydactylus

 
 

Short Description:

Redish brown with pale underside and a distinct  red pectorial fin.A row of five white spot occurs on the sides . Pectorial fins shaped in a hand with fingers and fleshy lips 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines: 17 - 18.Dorsal soft rays : 28 - 31.Anal spines: 3.Anal soft rays: 8 - 10
Size: 40cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on invertebrates  
Distribution: Walvis Bay, Namibia around the Cape to Delagoa Bay
Habitat: Subtidal gullies and offshore reefs 
Depth: 1-240m
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 180m 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 550mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 300mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 18 250mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 18 250mm 5m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-02-06 East Londen Sunrise-on-Sea (EL)-Kwelera Nature Reserve 18 170mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving