eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pterois Miles
Common name: Devil firefish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenoidei Scorpaenidae Not Defined Pterois Pterois Miles

       

Short Description:

Pterois miles is known as the common lionfish or devil firefish. It is frequently confused with its close relative, the red lionfish (Pterois volitans).This lionfish varies in colour from reddish to tan or grey, and has a feathery dorsal fin and wing-like pectoral fin. Its face is less angular than the Volitan Lionfish.Adults have a band of small spines along the cheek and small spots in the median fins

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9 - 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6 - 7. 
Size:  35cm
Behaviour:  Fin spines highly venomous, may cause human death 
Diet: Smaller fishes
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Port Alfred, South Africa and east to Sumatra, Indonesia . Also known in eastern Mediterranean  
Depth: 60m
Habitat: Areas with crevices or lagoons, often on the outer slope of coral reefs. 
Reference:
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-05-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 250mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-04-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-04-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 150mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-16 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-Small Pier 17 100mm 6m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving