eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chelidonichthys kumu
Common name: Bluefin gurnard
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Platycephaloidei Triglidae Not Defined Chelidonichthys Chelidonichthys kumu

     

ShortDescription:

Elongate red fish with large head encased in bony plates.Pectorial fin large strikingly blue-edged.and have three rays that are not united by a web.Dorsal spine reported to be venomous

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 9 - 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15 - 16; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 14 - 16; Vertebrae: 33 - 35 
Size: 60cm
Behaviour: Solitary bottom dweller
Diet: Crustaceans Particularly fond of crabs
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Delagoa Bay, Mozambique to the Cape, South Africa;
Depth: 1 - 200 m  
Habitat: Found from estuaries to edge of continental shelves over sand and sandy shell seabed (Ref. 9258). Reported to be often found in rivers
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databsse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 17 400mm 5m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 17 400mm 5m Sony DSC-W230 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 400mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 400mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving