eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rhabdosargus holubi
Common name: Cape stumpnose
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Not Defined Sparidae Not defined Rhabdosargus Rhabdosargus holubi

       

Short Description:

A sliver grey fish with a blund nose and a mid-lateral yellow stripe from head to tail

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines : 11.Dorsal soft rays : 12 - 13.Anal spines: 3.Anal soft rays: 10 - 11.
Size: 40cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Small bivalves, shrimps and crabs
Distribution:  
Detph: 1-30m
Habitat: Estuaries and inhore reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 300mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 200mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving