eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chromodoris heatherae-1
Common name: Red spotted dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Chromodorididae Not defined Chromodoris Chromodoris heatherae-1

 

Short Description:

The red-spotted nudibranch is a white-bodied Dorid with a smooth skin and with variably distributed red spots and an opaque white band around the notum. There may also be a yellowish line around the edge of the notum, which is more common in specimens seen towards the eastern part of the distribution.

Identification
features:
It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoiate
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:  
Distribution: This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth It is probably endemic
Diet: This species feeds on sponges
Depth: Subtidally to 30m.
Habitat: Rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 12 20mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 15mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 20mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Danny Waters-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 20mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 20mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Raggies Rest 16 20mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 20mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 15mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 25mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 35mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 20mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 20mm 21m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 22mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 20 15mm 164m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving