eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bornella adamsi
Common name: Dragon nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Dendronotina Bornellidae Not Defined Bornella Bornella adamsi

          

Short Description:

Their body is covered with cerata-like dorsal and lateral outgrowths, with finger-like branches. They have an attached cluster of gills. Their rounded head shows on each side of the mouth a tentacle, with tiny finger-like papillae. The sheath of the rhinophore stands high and resembles the dorsal processes.
The various species differ in their color pattern and their number of dorsal and lateral outgrowths and the number of branches on their rhinophore sheath.

Identification
features:
These nudibranchs are characterized by an unpaired oral gland.
In their genital system, the male duct is separate from the female duct.
Size:

 30mm

Behaviour:  
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: This nudibranch is described in Gosliner's guide to occur from Port St. Johns to Durban
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 20mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 20mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 30mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 30mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 30mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 30mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 20mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 20mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 18 30mm 19m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 15mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 20mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-03-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 30mm 24m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-03-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 30mm 24m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-03-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 30mm 24m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Nicolette Fourie-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-03-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 30mm 24m Sony DSC-T30 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving