eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bonisa nakaza-1
Common name: Gas flame nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Arminina Zephyrinidae Not defined Bonisa Bonisa nakaza-1

      

Short Description:

The gasflame nudibranch is a large and beautiful nudibranch densely covered with cerata.  It has highly variable coloration and may be pale-bodied with orange ceratal tips, yellow-bodied with blue ceratal tips, salmon-coloured with brown tips or even black with blue ceratal tips. Its  Rhinopores are perfoliate and vary in coloration with rest of animal, separated by a rhinophoral crest of unknown function

Identification
features:
 
Size: It is usually between 50 and 80mm in length, but may reach 120mm.
Behaviour: The egg mass is globular, highly convoluted and usually attached to branched organisms, such as gorgonian sea fans. It is usually cream coloured, but may be pinkish
Diet:

This species of nudibranch feeds on bryozoans

Distribution: This species is endemic to the South African coast and is found only from the Atlantic coast of the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Intertidal border to at least 30m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 13 30mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 50mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 15mm 21m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 25mm 8m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Ernst Fourie(Bloemfontein) 2012-03-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 20MM 12M Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Ernst Fourie(Bloemfontein) 2012-03-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 19 25MM 11m Canon Powershot S1 IS photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 18 40mm 10m Nikon Coolpix E3200 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 30mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 30mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-28 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 17 23mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Suicide Reef 18 50mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 13 60mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 20mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 15 45mm 24m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-03-20 East Londen Quigney (EL)-Gunrock 17 80mm 9m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 20mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 15m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-04-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 20mm 15m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving