eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Austrobatrachus foedus
Common name: Puzzeld toadfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Osteichthyes Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Not Defined Batrachoididae Not Defined Austrobatrachus Austrobatrachus foedus

       

Short Description:

Brownish fish with -orange spots; Pectorals covered with orange spots.Flat body tapering into a orange tail.Large eyes and flat mouth with small tentacles around.The distinctive feature is that orange colour of the pectorial fins running into the tail

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 3; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20 - 21; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 16 - 17
Size: 300mm
Behaviour: The family is nocturnal , sedentary & they are ambush predators.
Diet: Small crustacea
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to the Transkei.
Depth: 20m

Habitat:

Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 250mm 8m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 25cm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 25cm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 300mm 17m Olympus SP560UZ photo video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 250mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving