eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clinus venustris
Common name: Speckeld klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Blennioidei Clinids Not Defined Clinus Clinus venustris

       

Short Description:

A mottled ,reddish-brown fish with elongate pelvic rays.No distinct notch in the dorsal fins although the second dorsal spine is longer than the restTentacle above eye with several short branches at tip

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 37 - 41; Dorsal soft rays (total): 2 - 3; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 23 - 28
Size: 150mm
Behaviour: Breeds troughout the tear 
Diet: Feeds on invertebrates
Distribution:

Southeast Atlantic: Lüderitzbucht, Namibia to Port Alfred, South Africa.

Depth: 1-20m 
Habitat:
Occurs in tide pools and subtidal areas up to 20m 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 17 60mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 18 130mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 100mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 10 100mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 10 100mm 18m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 10 100mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving