eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Doris verrucosa
Common name: Warty dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Not Defined Dorididae Not Defined Doris Doris verrucosa

Short Description:

The warty dorid is a yellow-brown oval nudibranch with a distinctive warty skin. It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoliate.

Identification
features:
One of the many similar blackspotted nudibranch and identification of the animal is often very uncertain 
Size: 30mm
Behaviour: Its egg mass is a tall upright collar of several complete whorls.
Diet: The warty dorid feeds on the crumb-of-bread sponge,
Distribution: Cape town to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: 1-14m 
Habitat: High intertidal to 14 m
References:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa
    )
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving