eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysoblephus crisitceps
Common name: Dageraad
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Chrysoblephus Chrysoblephus crisitceps


 Short Description:

Deep body ,steep pointed head, Moderatelly large mouth bearing enarged canines and several molers.Red/golden sheen over the gill cover and blue mark under the eye Dark spot at the end of the dorsal fin

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8
Size: Max length : 75.0 cm TL male/unsexed;; common length : 40.0 cm TL male/unsexed;; max. published weight: 7.3 kg
Behaviour: ano attainn 23 years of age
Diet: Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, worms, and small fishes.
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 100m
Habitat: Found over rocky banks
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • Coastal fishes of Southern Africa
    Phil & Elaine Heemstra
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2016-01-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 11 250mm 18m Olympus T6000 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving