eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Homophyton verrucosum
Common name: Finger sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Holaxonia Gorgoniidae Not Defined Homophyton Homophyton verrucosum

       

Short Description:

Sparse round finger-like branches that is cover with pollyps. Colour extremely variable.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 2m
Behaviour: They have been described as moving conveyer belts of tissue, with 
new tissue forming at one end and continuously leaving at the other  
Diet:  Filterfeeder
Distribution: Cape Town to Sodwana
Habitat:  Rocky reefs
Depth: 10-100m
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 150mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 13 230mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 19 500mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 19 500mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 250mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 240mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 100mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 200mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving