eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Hypselodoris sagamienses
Common name: Sagami dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Orthogastropoda Nudibranchia Nudibranchia Chromodorididae Not defined Hypselodoris Hypselodoris sagamienses

Short description

Translucent white , with scattered , cream markings and irregular , darkish blue spots Mantle has a blue marginal band , which is not continuous Rhinopores is white with rust tips , gills are also whote , but edeged

Identification
features:
White with cream markings and irregular , darkish blue spots and a blue marginal band
Size: 40mm
Behaviour:
Diet: Sponges
Distribution: Kwazulu Natal to the Eastern Cape
Depth: 25m
Habitat:
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
  • The Reef Guide: fishes, corals, nudibranchs & other vertebrates East & South Coasts of Southern Africa
    Dennis King & Valda Fraser

 

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving