eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Clinus nematopterus
Common name: Chinese klipfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Blenniodei Clinids Not Defined Clinus Clinus nematopterus

Short Description:

A small klipfish with large eyes and large head.Dorsal fin with spines which end in bushy ciri . Ciri above eyes prominent.Body pale with four vertical bars Upper opercle bright pink or purple . Body colour can varies from cream , pink , orange to green

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 31 - 34; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5-7; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 20 - 23. Light in color with broad orange crossbars.
Size: 11 centimetres
Behaviour:
Diet: This species feeds on benthic crustaceans (amphipods, isopods, ostracods) and also takes other fishes
Distribution:
False Bay to Algoa Bay :It is endemic to South Africa
Depth: 13 - 50 m
Habitat: Prefers areas with dense growth of feather strats
Reference:
  • Coastal Fishes of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones

 

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-19 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 10 cm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving