eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aeolidiella indica
Common name: Indian nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Heterobranchia Nudibranchia Dexiarchia Aeolidiidae Not Defined Aeolidiella Aeolidiella indica

Short Description:

a small slender nudibranch Body tranlucnet white with and orange , u shaoed blocth on the head in front of the rhionpores and a pai of orange lines extending backwards Oral tentacles white.Cerata short with an ornage base and white or grey tips

 

Identification
features:
Orange blocth on the back distinctive
Size: 35mm 
Behaviour: The egg mass is a narrow spiral
Diet: Feeds on the anamone Anthothoe stimpsoni
Distribution: Saldanha to Natal
Depth: 1-10m
Habitat: Rocky shores
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
    Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 25mm 8m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving