eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Lineus oranatus
Common name: Black-back ribbonworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Nemertea Not defined Anopla Heteronemertea Not defined Not defined Valenciniidae Not defined Lineus Lineus oranatus

Short Description:

Blue grey with characteristic white lips and a broad white band across the back of the head

Identification
features:
Whoite lips and white line behind the head
Size: It may reach a length of almost a metre. The width is usually less than 3-4 mm.
Behaviour: Found under boulders
Diet:  The worm hunts prey of its own size and catches it using his trunk
Distribution: False bay to east Londen
Depth: 1-40m
Habitat: Shallow reefs and intertidal zone
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 500mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 500mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 500mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 500mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 500mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving