eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pleurobranchaea tarda
Common name: Dwarf warty pleurobranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Notaspidea Notaspidea Pleurobranchidae Pleurobranchinae Peurobranchaea Pleurobranchaea tarda

Short Description:

A small to meduim-sized pleurobranch Body smmoth skinned , light cream to brown with pale blotches.Well developed rhinopores set apart on the coners of the head and a single gill is found under the mantle on the right side

Identification
features:
Body smooth skinned , light cream to brown with pale blotches
Size: 55mm 
Behaviour: found under rocks
Diet: Prays on other seaslugs
Depth: 1-60m
Distribution:

Cape Town to Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Found on algae beds on sandy areas and on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15cm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 20mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving