eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rostanga elandsia
Common name: Red sponge nudbranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Heterobranchia Doridina Discodorididae Not defined Rostanga Rostanga elandsia


Short Description:

The red sponge nudibranch is a yellow-orange to red dorid with scattered small black spots on its notum. It is extremely well camouflaged on its prey sponges. Its gills are arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoliate.

Identification
features:
Size: 25mm 
Behaviour: The egg mass is a transparent spiral collar with large orange eggs visible within.
Diet: This species feeds on red and yellow-orange sponges which determine the animal's colour
Depth: It has been found from the mid-intertidal zone to at least 30 m
Distribution:

This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Atlantic side of the Cape Peninsula to the eastern side of False Bay and now Port Elizabeth

Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
Similar Species:
    None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 17 15mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving