eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplysia juliana
Common name: Variable sea hare
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not defined Anaspidea Not defined Noctuoidea Not defined Aplysia Aplysia juliana

Short Description:

A huge sea hare with smooth body Colour highly variable

Identification
features:
Smooth body lacking the white spots of other seahare
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Hides during the day and emerges at night to to feed.Its egg mass is a tangled mass of sticky orange, green or brown strings found under rocks or among algae 
Diet: The species is a specialised herbivore, feeding on red algae 
Distribution: Capetown to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 24m
Habitat: Subtidal rocky pools 
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz 
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 120mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 120mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving