eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Trapania sp1
Common name: White-lined nudibranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Euctenidiacea Goniodorididae Not defined Trapania Trapania sp1

Short Description:

A small nudibrach Body smooth , light olive-brown , covered by irregular . fine white lines Head with six extra-oral appendages of which two are folded behinf the rhinophores

Identification
features:
Body smooth , light olive-brown , covered by irregular . fine white
Size: 15mm
Behaviour:
Distribution: From Oudekraal to Port Elizabeth
Diet: This species feeds on bryzoans
Depth: Subtidally to 2m.
Habitat: Rocky shores sometimes on sponges
Reference:
  • Nudibranchs of Southern Africa
    (a guide to opistobranch molluscs of Southern
    Africa)
    Terrence Gosliner
  • Nudibranchs of the Cape Peninsula and False Bay
    Guido Zsilavecz
Similar Species:
    None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 15mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving