eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudodromidia latens
Common name: Cloaked sponge crab
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Mandibulata Crustacea Malacostraca Decapoda Pleocyemata Dromiidae Not defined Pseudodromidia Pseudodromidia latens

 

 

Short Description:

Body soft, slightly furry, yellow or cream: carapace broader than long; fifth legs smaller than the others and bent upwards to lie over the back.Tips of legs knobly.Pinchers white with a pink tint on the tips

 

Identification
features:
Short yellow fur covers the body and comes down in a V-shape between the eyes.Short stubby legs ,pink to red with maroon eyes.Usually almost completely covered by a ball of sponge or colonial ascidian
Size: 50mm
Behaviour: Normally seen as balls on the ocean floor with only two small pincer ends grasping the fan visible
Diet: Scavenger
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 20m
Habitat: Subtidal to about 28m
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 25mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 25mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2013-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 25mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix Z100fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-01-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 50mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-01-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 50mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving