eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Botrylloides magnicoecus
Common name: White collar ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Styelidae Botryllinae Botrylloides Botrylloides magnicoecus

Short Description:

Colonial   ascidian that often form large lobbed colonies Zoids can form circles or rows  but are arranged along a network of common exhalant canals Inhalent apertures very cospicuous circled in white

 

Identification
features:
White circles inhalent apertures
Size: Zooids 1-3mm , Colony 400mm
Behaviour:
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow reefs 
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 80mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 80mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 80mm 19m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving