eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Euphrosine capensis
Common name: Plumb bristleworms
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Annelida Not defined Polychaeta Not defined Amphinomida Not defined Euphrosinidae Not defined Euphrosine Euphrosine capensis

Short Description:

Body plump , oval and orange-red in colour , with rows of short spines running transversely across each segment

Identification
features:
Body plump , oval and orange-red in colour , with rows of short spines running transversely across each segment
Size: 20mm to 100mm long and 10mm thick
Behaviour: Sluggish  and curled up when disturbed
Diet: Sponges
Distribution: Unknown
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Under rocks on rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 100mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 100mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-12 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 25mm 12m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving