eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aegires sp
Common name: Knobbly nudbranch
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Not defined Not defined Doridacea Aegiridae Not defined Aegires Aegires sp

Short Description:

A small nudibranch with a white body and numerous large knobbly papillae Slender rhinopores sheathed

Identification
features:
 Knobbly appearance of the overall body with slense sheathed rhinopores
Size: 15mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Feed on sponges
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: Unknown
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 10mm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 10mm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 17 10mm 25m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-12-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 10mm 6m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving