eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Patiriella dyscrita
Common name: Granular cushion starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Asteroidea Not Defined Valvatida Not Defined Asterinidae Not Defined Patiriella Patiriella dyscrita


Short Description:

Tiny flattened petagonal starfish:arms poorly developed.Dorsal surface are of a granular texture.Uniformly white

ification
features:
It has five poorly developed arms  with an almost pentagonal small body. 
Size: 1-40mm
Behaviour: Feeds by axtruding the stomac throuch the mouthand plastering it onto the rock to digest pray
Diet: Microscopic algae
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:

It can be found on shallow reef

Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 10mm 10m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-05-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 10mm 10m Sony DSC-W290 photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 15mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 15mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Jaco Koekemoer-(Port Elizabeth ) 2015-11-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 15mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving