eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudoceros sp4
Common name: Orange striped flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Turbellaria Turbellaria Archoophora Polycladida Cotylea Pseudocerotidae Not Defined Pseudoceros Pseudoceros sp4

 

Short Description:

A small flat orange body with a destinctive twhite lines trough entire body.Not yet scientifically described.Possibly endemic

Identification
features:
Orange body with a destinctive white line trough entire body
Size: 20mm
Behaviour: Unknown
Diet: Unknown 
Distribution: Port Elizabeth
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
References:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 20mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 20mm 8m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving